?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 September 2014 @ 08:09 pm
HELP, GUYS <3  
I saw a femslash fanfic prompt table at kat_lair's journal and it inspired me. Which is why I need your help.


I decided to make my own table of 100 icons. But choosing the prompts myself would be... boring and not creative at all, so I would love it if YOU gave me prompts for the icons. Since I'm doing a meme about female characters, I may as well make a huge icon table of icons focused on femslash and female characters from TV shows! So...


50 icons - single female characters
50 icons - femslash


Give me as many icon prompts as you want! The more the better.
If you'd like to see some particular TV shows or characters, also leave me your suggestions,
so you can enjoy the upcoming icons post as well! :D



Just leave me a comment with this information:



I hope I can get 100 prompts, guys ;D I believe in you!


 
 
 
Mistress Kat: GEN - lady in redkat_lair on September 2nd, 2014 06:29 pm (UTC)
Ooooh this is such a cool idea! Happy to provide some prompts, 10 of each: take, leave, combine as you please!

Prompts: sunshine, goodbye, jealousy, yearning, midnight, enemies, gun slinger, bondage, hesitation, scream
Fandom Suggestions: Brooklyn 99, Merlin, Firefly, LOTR, Scrubs, Hawaii Five-0, Ripper Street, Royal Pains, Sherlock, 2 Broke Girls
Character Suggestions: Irene Adler (any version), River Tam, Kono Kalakaua, Max Black, Zoe Washburne, Long Susan, Rose Erskine, Eowyn, Divya Katdare, Morgana Le Fay

Let me know if there's any there that you don't know but would like to :D

Megan Moonlight: ororomegan_moonlight on September 4th, 2014 09:11 am (UTC)
Thank you o much for these ideas! :)

The only fandom I'm not familiar with is 2 Broke Girls. I saw one episode and it didn't really "grip" me *lol*
And I saw only a couple of epiodes of Royal Pains.

Oh, and, who is Long Susan?

I'm not a fan of Irene, but I'll try to work on something for other ladies, since there's quite a lot of prompts :)

Zoe! <33333 I'll definitely enjoy coming up ith ideas for B99, Sherlock and Firefly.
(no subject) - kat_lair on September 4th, 2014 09:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sharona1x2 on September 4th, 2014 10:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kat_lair on September 11th, 2014 05:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - megan_moonlight on September 5th, 2014 05:42 am (UTC) (Expand)
Ad Absurdum: whitechapel - riley OMGad00absurdum on September 2nd, 2014 06:49 pm (UTC)
Well, this looks like fun.

Prompts: I have no idea how prompts work for icons, so I'll skip this one.
Fandom Suggestions: Whitechapel
Character Sugestions: Erica Kent, DC Riley, Dr Llewellyn, Katje (a.k.a. S4 Kent's Polish almost-girlfriend :D ), Abigail Perkins (S4), Ella Bowe (S3), Morgan Lamb, DI Norroy, Mrs Buki, Stella Knight (the MI6 agent in S4 as far as I remember), Heather Green (S3), Lucy Hooper (S3E04, one of the victims of that blond 'vampire')
Megan Moonlight: randymegan_moonlight on September 2nd, 2014 07:29 pm (UTC)
I have no idea how prompts work for icons, so I'll skip this one.

It's not hard, you know :) You leave me random words that will (hopefully) inspire me to make icons. For example, "red", "light", "sun", "object", etc :)

I like your character suggestions ;D
(no subject) - ad00absurdum on September 2nd, 2014 07:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - megan_moonlight on September 2nd, 2014 08:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ad00absurdum on September 4th, 2014 07:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - megan_moonlight on September 4th, 2014 07:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ad00absurdum on September 4th, 2014 08:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - megan_moonlight on September 4th, 2014 08:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ad00absurdum on September 5th, 2014 05:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - megan_moonlight on September 5th, 2014 06:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ad00absurdum on September 7th, 2014 08:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
fengirl88: Nebulafengirl88 on September 2nd, 2014 08:21 pm (UTC)
Prompts: cool, lost, happiness, moonlight, shadow, sister, strength
Fandom Suggestions: GOTG
Character Sugestions: Gamora, Nebula
Megan Moonlight: grootmegan_moonlight on September 4th, 2014 08:59 am (UTC)
Great prompt. Thank you so much! :D
seraphina_snape: POI_Joss Carterseraphina_snape on September 2nd, 2014 08:44 pm (UTC)
Prompts: text, faceless, black & white, full body, profile, colour accent, texture, two or more (as in two people or more), mirrored, blend
Fandom Suggestions: Teen Wolf, Leverage, Person of Interest, Primeval, Buffy, Elementary, Warehouse 13, Stargate, Farscape
Character Suggestions: Allison Argent, Kira Yukimura, (Teen Wolf); Parker & Sophie (Leverage); Joss Carter (POI); Jenny Lewis (Primeval); Buffy, Willow, Tara, Dawn, Cordy (BtVS); Joan Watson, Irene Adler (Elementary), Myka Bering, H.G. Wells (Warehouse 13), Sam Carter (Stargate); Aeryn Sun (Farscape), Hermione Granger (Harry Potter), any of the Disney princessed *g*
Megan Moonlight: claudiamegan_moonlight on September 4th, 2014 09:17 am (UTC)
Thank you so much for the prompts!

I don't know Kira and I don't watch Elementary (tried bt didn't get into it), but I'll see what can I do about the rest of your suggestions :D

It'll be fun to work on some icons for PoI, Primeval, W13 and Stargate icons :D
andrea_deer: A - Tash on the phone WTFandrea_deer on September 2nd, 2014 09:20 pm (UTC)
Prompts: (I'm gonna go as long as I can on the roll ;P, feel free to use as many or as few as they suit you :)) b&w, huge text, negative space, bright colours, smile, happy, sad, angry, WTF?, quotes, friends forever, rain, BAMF, cry, determined, hero, blue, music, talent, puzzle, books, help, hello, introduction, something new, something blue, mean, rude, insult, smirk, wink, hot, nomnomnom, bright light, good, evil, villain, kiss, hands, hug, trip, road, genius, politician, sister, smart, smart-ass, yellow, summer, lazy, sleepy, happy end
Fandom Suggestions: X-Files, OINTB, TBBT, Star Trek AOS (and all others, but my fave so ya know), MCU, X-Men, Doctor Who, Sherlock, Teen Wolf?, Torchwood, Almost Human, Community, Miranda that's all I can think of right now :))
Character Sugestions: Scully, Reyes, Covarrubias, Pennsatucky (and all the ladies from OINTB, but I felt like I needed to remind you about my angel), Penny, Uhura, Carol Marcus (fight your hate for my benefit in icons :P), Gaila, Darwin, Hannity, Madelaine, that white haired pretty girl from the bridge, who still doesn't have a name, Not!Gaila, that woman who yelled at Bones (lol), T'Pring, Chapel, Number One, Rand, Natasha, Pepper, Raven, Martha, Rose, Donna, Vastra, and Jenny ofc, Sally, Molly, Sally, that woman that might be Mrs Anderson, Anthea, Sally, Mrs Hudson, Sally, that sheriarty fangirl, Sally, Mary, i feel like I should mention Irene, who else, hm? Oh! Don't forget about Sally! Allison, Lydia, Erica and of course Miranda. (AND HER MUM.)

Bonus points for Sally/Molly *wriggles eyebrows* if you needed some help with pairings as well! XD

omg, this comment is so long :PPP
Megan Moonlight: mulder/scullymegan_moonlight on September 4th, 2014 09:31 am (UTC)
Aw, you know I don't mind you long comments, especially when they're full of ideas ;D

The pretty girl from the bridge in Zahra, right?

I still have some prompt spots left, so if you want to add something else, you can share.

You just want me to make icons of your pairings, don't you? :P Alright. Come on, share your pairings and I'll see what can I do.
(no subject) - andrea_deer on September 4th, 2014 03:02 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - megan_moonlight on September 5th, 2014 05:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
Adommy-Fangirl: Arrow - Felicitybm_shipper on September 3rd, 2014 06:12 am (UTC)
Oh, this is nice :) Good luck with your 100 icons :D I usually use the icon table for the "icons100" community they have here. A lot of great suggestions in there and I think I completed challenges there twice :D

Have fun :D
Megan Moonlight: rudymegan_moonlight on September 4th, 2014 08:59 am (UTC)
I was thinking about icons100, but in the end... it's funnier when the f-list comes up with ideas ;D

So if you have any prompts or fandoms, feel free to leave a comment as well *hugs*
(no subject) - bm_shipper on September 4th, 2014 09:03 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - megan_moonlight on September 4th, 2014 09:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bm_shipper on September 4th, 2014 09:17 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - megan_moonlight on September 4th, 2014 09:23 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bm_shipper on September 4th, 2014 09:26 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - megan_moonlight on September 4th, 2014 09:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bm_shipper on September 4th, 2014 09:41 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - megan_moonlight on September 5th, 2014 05:34 am (UTC) (Expand)
Queen of Spades: orangemonkiainen on September 3rd, 2014 07:15 am (UTC)
I like this idea :D

Prompts: Orange, despair, clocks, time travel, sickness, reading
Fandom Suggestions: Doctor Who, Skyfall, Lord of the Rings
Character Sugestions: Donna Noble, Amy Pond, River Song, Clara Oswald, Eve Moneypenny, M, Arwen, Galadriel
Megan Moonlight: thankyoumegan_moonlight on September 4th, 2014 07:58 am (UTC)
Thank you for the prompts :)

It's really, really good to see Skyfall on the list. Yay for Moneypenny and M!

And Gladriel <3
Three Days of Violence Against Vegtables: GW - Women/Girl Powerlil_1337 on September 3rd, 2014 11:33 pm (UTC)
Black Widow - Vulnerable
Diaz - smiling
Megan Moonlight: claudiamegan_moonlight on September 4th, 2014 07:56 am (UTC)
Thank you for the prompts :)

I still have lots of spots left for the prompts, so if you have any more ideas, or characters you'dlike to see, feel free to leave me some more *hugs*
(no subject) - lil_1337 on September 5th, 2014 09:29 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - megan_moonlight on September 5th, 2014 06:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)