?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 September 2014 @ 08:09 pm
ICONS: 50 Female Character + REQUESTS  
I decided to actually make two posts. This one focuses on 50 icons focused on single female characters and the second focuses on 50 femslash pairings from TV series, which can be found here: 50 Icons of Femslash Pairings



I want to thank andrea_deer, ad00absurdum, lil_1337, seraphina_snape, fengirl88, kat_lair, monkiainen and bm_shipper for helping me with the prompts.


FANDOMS: (38) Arrow, Babylon 5, Brooklyn Nine-Nine, Brothers & Sisters, Buffy: The Vampire Slayer, Chaos, Death in Paradise, Doctor Who, Firefly, The Fosters, Hannibal, Hawaii Five-0, In the Flesh, Leverage, Miranda, NCIS: Los Angeles, Orange is the New Black, Parks & Recreation, Penny Dreadful, Person of Interest, Primeval, Sherlock, Southland, Spartacus, Supernatural, Star Trek (The Original Series, Voyager), Stargate (Atlantis, Universe), Teen Wolf, Torchwood, Under the Dome, Warehouse 13, The Walking Dead, White Collar, Whitechapel, The X-Files, Xena: Warrior Princess


Teaser 1 Teaser 2 Teaser 3



001: BAMF 002: Border 003: Genius 004: Road 005: Cool
006: Music 007: Sister 008: Lost 009: Moods 010: Glasses
011: Rain 012: Smartass 013: Determined 014: Warrior 015: Outise
016: Clocks 017: Politician 018: Cry 019: Neg.Space 020: Hesitation
021: Perfection 022: Sad 023: NimNomNom 024: Strength 025: Hair
026: Midnight 027: Pic In Pic 028: One Word 029: Faceless 030: Lazy
031: Angry 032: Mirrored 033: WTF 034: Levels 035: Blurred
036: Boss 037: Villain 038: Power 039: Mean 040: Darkness
041: Talent 042: Col.Accent 043: Books 044: Smirk 045: Summer
046: Smiling 047: Full Body 048: Work 049: Profile 050: Hero



And since my table is only 50 spaces and you guys suggested a lot of characters I decided to just make icons for you, featuring the characters you requested :) Some of these characters I didn't know, so I hope I chose the right ones *lol* If anybody wants anything changed or something, let me know, I'll try to wor on it!


IF ANYBODY ELSE WOULD LIKE TO REQUESTS ICONS OF THEIR FAVOURITE FEMALE CHARACTERS: just leave me a comment and I'll see what can I do :)




For kat_lair:
Max Susan Eowyn Divya Morgana

For ad00absurdum:
Erica Katje Mina Mrs Buki Morgan

For fengirl88:
Gamora Gamora Nebula Nebula Nebula

For seraphina_snape:
Allison Willow Tara Joan Hermione

For bm_shipper
April Joss Norrie Melanie Lydia

For monkiainen:
River Amy Moneypenny M Galadriel

For lil_1337:
Tori Hilde Nula Natasha Peggy

For andrea_deer:
Pepper Covarrubias Number One Mirror!Carol Pennsatucky

For philstar22:
Anya Buffy Jo Regina Robin

For kleinepfoetchen:
Laeta Laeta Laeta Laeta Laeta

For nenya_kanadka:
Missy Missy Missy Missy Missy


RULES:
- Feel free to use them as you please.
- DO NOT HOTLINK - upload them on your own server!
- Credit is always welcome!
- Have fun!
- Mentioned at:

Resources:
Textures: aotearoagal at a_gal_icons, blue_emotion at thatgoldenrule, innocent_lexys at satine_violet



 
 
*Mood*: artisticartistic
*Music*: Pentatonix "Starships"
 
 
 
philstar22philstar22 on September 30th, 2014 07:20 pm (UTC)
These are so much pretty. I took a whole ton to use in 2 months when my account is paid again. Also, are the people-specific ones gankable, or are they just for that person? Because I really like all the MCU ones and the Hermione one.
Megan Moonlightmegan_moonlight on October 2nd, 2014 05:18 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you like them so much :D

Hm, the ones I made for people were actually suggestions that I wasn't able to fit in the main table, so I guess it would be fine to snag them :)
It was a good reason to make more icons of characters that my f-list liked.

If you want to request icons of female characters that I didn't include, feel free to :)
(no subject) - philstar22 on October 2nd, 2014 08:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - megan_moonlight on October 3rd, 2014 05:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - philstar22 on October 3rd, 2014 05:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - megan_moonlight on October 3rd, 2014 05:48 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Mistress Katkat_lair on September 30th, 2014 07:26 pm (UTC)
jfdsjklfjaklgfjlks THESE ARE AWESOME! AND OMG YOU MADE ICONS SPECIFICALLY FOR MEEEEEEE! All are saved and treasured! The Divya one is probably by favourite (awesome cap, awesome text, she is ace) but Max and Eowyn come close second for different reasons. I have also saved a number of the others and will of course credit when used. THANK YOU SO MUCH!
Megan Moonlightmegan_moonlight on October 2nd, 2014 05:11 pm (UTC)
I'm so glad you like them! I like making gifts for friends :D

*hugs*
seraphina_snape: TeenWolf_ Hoechlinseraphina_snape on September 30th, 2014 07:40 pm (UTC)
These are really cool! Love the colours and the way you used the themes!

And thank you for the extra icons - I love all of them, but especially the Joan one! So pretty!
Megan Moonlightmegan_moonlight on October 2nd, 2014 04:42 pm (UTC)
I'm veery glad you like them :D I had so much fun and thank you for the prompts *hugs*
andrea_deer: OINTB - Pennsatucky saw the lightandrea_deer on September 30th, 2014 07:42 pm (UTC)
LOOK AT MY NEW SHINY BEAUTIFUL ICON, LOOK AT IT! :OOO And I just re-watched season two! :D

Thanks, hon! :*

Edited at 2014-09-30 07:43 pm (UTC)
Megan Moonlightmegan_moonlight on October 2nd, 2014 05:08 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you like it :D *hugs*
The pain I went through to pick the right picture... and the same for Marcus. The only way I could make an icon of her was to make it mirror!Mercus *lol*
Ad Absurdum: whitechapel - riley OMGad00absurdum on September 30th, 2014 09:04 pm (UTC)
Guuuuh, icons. For me *grins and stares*.

Thank you - they're gonna be proudly displayed on the sidebar and Mrs Buki goes to the usable icons set :D

Edited at 2014-09-30 09:05 pm (UTC)
Megan Moonlightmegan_moonlight on October 1st, 2014 05:14 pm (UTC)
I'm very glad you like them :D
Adommy-Fangirlbm_shipper on September 30th, 2014 09:12 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much, awesome icons. Lots of them ;-)
I think "my" April icon is my favourite. She's such a preetty lady :D And I love Joss too. She'S kickass. They are my 2 favourites of the show. :)
And awwwwww... Melanie. I think it's the first ever Icon I've seen of her :D and Lydia... what a popular picture :) Holland is just the most beautiful woman I've ever had the pleasure to meet :) I will never forget that :)
Not THAT much a fan of Norrie (favourite characters are maybe Julia and Melanie, I always liked Rachelle), but I like her more than I liked Angie or Rebecca or some others, and I think the icon is beautiful :D

Icon 021 looks like "Rita" from a Gifted Man. I like the actress a lot :D
Megan Moonlight: heartmegan_moonlight on October 1st, 2014 05:41 pm (UTC)
There are lots of pretty pictures of April and Joss, it was hard to choose. I think my favourite is the picture of Joss. I have no idea what happened in this scene but there's just something really intriguing about this particular screencap.

It actually is her :D Margo Martindale is great and guest stars in many shows I like, which is awesome. She's one of the reasons why I checked out The Millers.

Edited at 2014-10-01 05:42 pm (UTC)
icecoldrainicecoldrain on September 30th, 2014 09:32 pm (UTC)
Bow down to your amazing coloring!
Megan Moonlightmegan_moonlight on October 1st, 2014 05:17 pm (UTC)
Thanks :D It's been some time sicne I've done such a big batch of icons, but it was fun!

So many amazing female characters <3
fengirl88: Gamorafengirl88 on October 1st, 2014 12:20 am (UTC)
*squeeing*

GAMORA AND NEBULA <3 <3 <3.

thank you very much - these are lovely!

*drags icons off to her lair to gloat*


[edit to show off gorgeous Gamora icon]

Edited at 2014-10-01 11:34 am (UTC)
Megan Moonlight: grootmegan_moonlight on October 2nd, 2014 05:20 pm (UTC)
I'm glad I could make you happy <3 I know you like both of them so, the more icons the better, right? ;D

Here, editing to use my Groot icon *lol* Oh, I love this team so much...

Edited at 2014-10-02 05:21 pm (UTC)
Three Days of Violence Against Vegtableslil_1337 on October 1st, 2014 03:22 am (UTC)
Those are awesome. The one of Hilde is my favorite.
Megan Moonlightmegan_moonlight on October 1st, 2014 05:28 pm (UTC)
I'm very glad :D
Thank you for the wonderful prompts! *hugs*
Brina: Nasir Closekleinepfoetchen on October 2nd, 2014 08:06 am (UTC)
Your icons are so beautiful!

So...favorite female characters? Um...you think you could make me some Laeta icons? There aren't many out there...
Megan Moonlightmegan_moonlight on October 3rd, 2014 05:43 pm (UTC)
Thank you :)

And done!

I added the icons for you in the end of the post :D *hugs*
(no subject) - kleinepfoetchen on October 3rd, 2014 05:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - megan_moonlight on October 3rd, 2014 05:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kleinepfoetchen on October 3rd, 2014 05:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - megan_moonlight on October 3rd, 2014 06:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Queen of Spadesmonkiainen on October 3rd, 2014 09:06 am (UTC)
Oh my goddess, these are just awesome! :) I love the icons you made for me :) :) :)
Megan Moonlightmegan_moonlight on October 3rd, 2014 05:41 pm (UTC)
I'm very glad you like them! *hugs*
nenya_kanadka on November 21st, 2014 09:36 pm (UTC)
Aaah, these are so fantastic. :D *ogles*

If you are still taking requests, would you consider doing Missy/The Master (Michelle Gomez) from season 8 of Doctor Who? I haven't been able to find decent icons of her yet. :(
Megan Moonlight: mccoy/kirkmegan_moonlight on November 28th, 2014 05:38 pm (UTC)
Sorry for the late reply. Thank you for commenting and I'm glad you like the icons.

I updated the post and added some icons of Missy. I had to find pictures since I quit watching Doctor Who a long time ago and had no idea who she is. I hope they're okay.
(no subject) - nenya_kanadka on November 28th, 2014 08:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - megan_moonlight on November 29th, 2014 07:48 pm (UTC) (Expand)